Our Board

The ACARA Board was announced in May 2009 and held its first meeting on 21–22 May 2009. The ACARA Board has a Chair, Deputy Chair and 11 other members, representing the Australian Government and all education streams (independent, government and Catholic) across states and territories. 

 ACARA Board

Belinda RobinsonMs Belinda Robinson FAICD 
Chair

Ms Belinda Robinson has extensive experience as a company director on ASX-listed, not-for-profit and government boards, and is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. Ms Robinson is currently Non-Executive Director of OES Ltd, she chairs the boards of Western Sydney University Enterprises and the Cooperative Research Centres Association in addition to the Australian Curriculum, Assessment, and Reporting Authority Board.

Ms Robinson is also Vice-President, University Relations and Strategy, at the University of Canberra. Belinda spent almost seven years as the chief executive of Universities Australia, the peak body representing Australia’s 39 comprehensive universities, and has 20 years experience as a CEO of peak industry representative bodies, prior to which she held executive positions at the Department of the Prime Minister & Cabinet, and the Department of Environment and Heritage. She was also a member of the government's International Education Coordinating Council, and has held board and advisory positions with the CSIRO, the Institute for Minerals & Energy Resources and a range of government and community organisations.

Appointment term commencement – 3 August 2018
Appointment term ending – 3 August 2021

 

Norm HartMr Norm Hart
Deputy Chair
 
Mr Norm Hart is the immediate past president of the Australian Primary Principals Association (retired), appointed to APPA in January 2011. He began his teaching career  in 1975 on Palm Island, Queensland, and was appointed as a primary school principal in 1978.
 
Over a thirty-year period, Mr Hart led from small one-teacher schools through to large schools with over 700 students. He has also held the positions of president of the Queensland Association of State School Principals and the Australian Government Primary Principals Association. Until his retirement on 31 December 2014 as APPA President, Mr Hart represented principals in government, Catholic and independent primary schools across Australia. 
 
Appointment term commencement – 24 May 2018
Appointment term ending – 24 May 2021
 
 
Board member Appointment commencement   Appointment term ending 
 Mr Allan Blagaich 
 Executive Director, School Curriculum and Standards Authority,
 Department of Education and Training, Western Australia
 22 May 2018  22 May 2021

 Ms Meg Brighton
 Deputy Director-General,  
 Health Directorate, Australian Capital Territory 

 5 March 2020  5 March 2023
 Ms Susan Cameron
 
Executive Director, Learning Improvement,
 Department of Education, South Australia
 18 June 2017  18 June 2020
  Mr Michael Hewitson AM 
  retired foundation principal of Trinity College, Gawler,
  author and Mayor, The City of Unley, Australian Government
 7 July 2014  30 November 2020
  Dr David Howes 
  Deputy Secretary, Schools and Regional Services,
  Department of Education and Training, Victoria
 16 June 2015  3 August 2021 
  Mr Peter Kelly   
  Deputy Director-General, State Schools,  
  Department of Education, Queensland
 10 April 2019  10 April 2022
  Dr Sofia Kesidou

  Executive Director, Assessment Standards, 
  NSW Education Standards Authority, New South Wales

 24 November 2019  24 November 2022
  Mr Tony Luttrell
  Director, Strategic Data Management,
  Department of Education, Tasmania
 31 March 2019  31 March 2022
  Dr Neil McGoran 
  Director, Catholic Education South Australia,
  National Catholic Education Commission
 22 May 2018  22 May 2021 
  Ms Leanne Nixon
  Deputy Chief Executive,
  Department of Education, Northern Territory
 2 October 2019  2 October 2022

 There is currently a vacancy on the Board for a representative of Independent Schools Australia.

 Board members may be reappointed.
 The maximum period of appointment cannot exceed six years.